Sistematics.com: Comprar material informático, audiovisual y de telecomunicaciones con las mayores garantías. Asesoramiento profesional, entregas urgentes, soporte técnico propio.
Teléfonos de Atención al Cliente de Sistematics. Llámenos para realizar cualquier consulta preventa, postventa, tramitar un pedido, etc.
Sistematics:Comprar material informático, audiovisual y de telecomunicaciones con las mayores garantías
Marcas
Hardware
Equipos
Periféricos
Multimedia
Integración
Almacenamiento
Comunicaciones
Conectividad
Redes
Seguridad
Hogar Digital
Audiovisuales
Mobiliario
Accesorios
Consumibles
Repuestos
OCASIÓN
Software
Ofimática
Sistemas Operativos
Gestión
Seguridad
Utilidades
Servicios
Mantenimiento
Internet
Recuperación
Backup
Soluciones
Formación
Gestión Documental
Gestión de llaves

  Planet Technology VC-2400MR 
Hardware > Redes > Cobre > Switches-Gestionables > Planet-Technology > VC-2400MR
24-Port VDSL2 + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch
Garantía del fabricante: 2 años SAT (Servicio Técnico)
Hoja de Datos
Disponibilidad: Producto sin fecha de entrada. Consúltenos para concretarle el plazo
   Características
High Performance VDSL2 Data Rate over Existing Phone Lines
PLANET VC-2400MR Series is a 24-Port VDSL2 Managed CO Switch (Central Office) perfectly for the networking applications of Telecom, ISP (Internet Service Provider), SI (System Integration), IP Surveillance provider and etc. It is based on two core networking technologies, Ethernet and VDSL2 (Very-high-data-rate Digital Subscriber Line 2). By co-working with PLANET developed VDSL2 CPE (Customer Premises Equipment) – the VC-23x series CPE, it offers the absolutely fastest data transmission speeds over existing copper telephone lines, which provides the ideal solution in the last mile.

Each VDSL2 interface of the VC-2400MR Series provides two copper phone ports, one for VDSL2 connection and the other one for POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) connection. To share the existing phone line with POTS, the VC-2400MR Series has built-in POTS splitter that helps the voice over telephone and network data to transmit at the same wire without being interrupted.

High Speed Connectivity for ISP / Triple Play Devices
As the demand of home broadband connections increases for home-communication and entertainment needs, VDSL2 technology is the next step media to support the integration of home services and provide significant faster transmission speed than current cable modems and ADSL technology. The VC-2400MR Series applies the EoVDSL (Ethernet over VDSL) to provide up to 100Mbps download capability and brings many Multi-Media services come true on local network:

• IPTV / HDTV
• VOD (Video on Demand)
• Voice over IP
• Video Conference / Video Phone
• On-Line Game
• Internet Radio / On-Line Music
• Long distance education

The VC-2400MR Series gives the excellent bandwidth to satisfy the triple play devices for home entertainment and communication.

Traffic Flow QoS Ensuring for Application Services
The VDSL2 Switch contains robust QoS features such as Port-Based, 802.1p priority and also IP TOS/DSCP. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and Video stream transmission and empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources.

Selectable VDSL2 Data Rate for Service Differentiation
Through the management interface, the administrator can control the data transmit speed of each VDSL2 interface. Telecom and ISP can immediately and remotely upgrade/downgrade bandwidth service by different demands.

Efficient Management
Afford the current network to grow and expand, the PLANET VC-2400MR series provides console and telnet command line interface, advanced WEB and SNMP management interface to fill this kind of demand. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the VDSL2 Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The VDSL2 Switch supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be monitored via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the VDSL2 Switch can also be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the VDSL2 Switch offers secure remote management by supporting Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection which encrypts the packet content at each session. The features above provide an efficient way to manage the devices from the internet environment with no need to add extra secure system either by means of hardware or software.

Robust Layer 2 Features
For efficient management, via WEB interface the VC-2400MR Series can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, Port link aggregation, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Port Mirroring, Rapid Spanning Tree and ACL security. Additionally, the firmware includes advanced features such as IGMP snooping, QoS (Quality of Service), broadcast storm and bandwidth control to enhance bandwidth utilization.

Extremely Reliable Design to Ensure Continuous Operation
Power Redundant
The VC-2400MR Series supports the optional hot-swappable Redundant Power System (RPS) to ensure continuous operation. The VC-2400MR equips with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and the VC-2400MR48 equips with one DC -48V power supply unit on their standard package. To enhance the reliability, both the VC-2400MR and VC-2400MR48 provide one spare power supply unit slot for optional 100~240V AC or DC -48V redundant power supply installation. The continuous power systems are specifically designed to handle high tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity available. Also, the -48V DC power supply implemented makes the VC-2400MR Series VDSL2 Switch as a telecom level device that can be located at the electronic room.

Temperature and FAN Status Monitoring
The Managed VDSL2 Switch is equipped with temperature sensor and cooling fans to ensure reliable operation. Whenever there is abnormal temperature detected or cooling fan service stops, the Managed VDSL2 Switch would display related information on the Web management interface. Therefore, it helps the administrator to efficiently manage the Managed VDSL2 Switch operation.


Last Mile of FTTx Deployment
The VC-2400MR Series provides up to 100/100Mbps symmetric data rate within 300m and in long range connections; it provides ultra-high performance to the pervasive telephone line network. With the two built-in mini-GBIC 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Factor Pluggable) interfaces, the VC-2400MR Series can be deployed from within 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber). The various distances of SFP (small-form factor) and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers. The long distance support feature makes the VC-2400MR Series a great and ideal solution for FTTx (Fiber to the Building, Fiber to the Campus or Fiber to the Home) applications. It supports high bandwidth VDSL2 over existing telephone wires in the “last mile” from the ISP / Telecom / Service provider's fiber node to the buildings and customers' home.


MTU / MDU / Hospitality Solution
IPTV, VOD and digital message broadcasting services are the worldwide hot trends, and more and more service providers have gradually upgraded the client side devices from analog system to digital system. The PLANET VC-2400MR Series VDSL2 CO Switch and VC-23x VDSL2 CPEs are the best solution to quickly provide cost-effective and high speed network services by utilizing the existing telephone wire infrastructure. IP network installation is straightforward and requires no new wiring. With enough bandwidth, the 100/100Mbps symmetric capability of VC-2400MR Series enables many Multi-Media services on local Internet to come true, such as VOD (Video on Demand), Voice over IP, Video phone, IPTV, distance education, and so on. The VC-2400MR Series provides excellent bandwidth to satisfy the triple play devices for entertainment and communication. Meanwhile, this kind of infrastructure will minimize the burden on the Internet.
   Especificaciones
HARDWARE SPECIFICATION
VDSL Interface
VC-2400MR: 24-Port VDSL2 Line via 1 RJ-21 (Telco-50) connector
VC-2400MR48: 24-Port POTS/Telephone via 1 RJ-21 (Telco-50) connector

1000Mbps Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 Auto-negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX, shared with Port-25~Port-26
Console 1 x RS-232 Serial Port (DB9, 57600, N, 8, 1)
Surge Protect 3KV
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 8.8Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput 6.547Mpps @64Bytes
Address Table 8K entries
Share Data Buffer 512 Kbytes
Maximum Frame Size 9K Bytes

Flow Control
Back pressure for Half-Duplex
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex

LED
System: Power, SYS Status
Alert: FAN 1, FAN 2, Power 1, Power 2
VDSL: VDSL Link/Sync.
Gigabit Port: 1000 Link/Active, 100 Link/Active

Reset Button
< 5 seconds: System reboot
> 5 seconds: Factory Default

Dimension (W x D x H) 440 x 351 x 88mm, 2U height
Weight 6.4Kg

Power Requirement
AC Input
VC-2400MR: 100~240V AC, 50-60 Hz
VC-2400MR48: Optional AC Power module

DC Input
VC-2400MR: Optional DC Power module
VC-2400MR48: -48V DC; Range: 30V~60V

Power Consumption 130Watts maximum / 404 BTU/hr maximum
Other Reset Button for system reset and Reset to factory default

VDSL2
VDSL2 Standard
Comply with ITU-T G.993.1 and G.993.2.
Supports provisioning the VDSL optional band (25K to 138K Hz) usage

Band Plan
Selectable band plan for each VDSL line on a per port basis
Band plan A:
- Profile 998, Annex A of G.993.1; Optimized for symmetric services
Band plan B:
- Profile 997, Annex B of G.993.1 ; Optimized for asymmetric services

Profile
Selectable spectrum profile of 8a/b/c/d, 12a/b, 17a, and 30a for frequency bands (Annex A, B and C) defined in G.993.2Selectable spectrum profile of 8a/b/c/d, 12a/b, 17a, and 30a for frequency bands (Annex A, B and C) defined in G.993.2

Encoding VDSL-DMT

LAYER 2 FUNCTION
Management Interface Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SSL, SNMPv1, v2c, v3

Port Configuration
Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation
10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable

Port Status
Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status and Flow control status
Auto negotiation status, trunk status

Port Mirroring
TX / RX / Both
1 to 1 monitor

Bandwidth Control
Ingress / Egress rate limit control
Gigabit Port:
  • Allow to configure per 128Kbps
VDSL2 Port:
  • Allow to configure per 5Mbps

VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
Port-based VLAN
GVRP, up to 128 dynamic VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge(PVE / Protected port) with two protected port groups

Link Aggregation
Static Port Trunk
IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
13 groups of 8-Port trunk support

QoS
4 priority queue
Traffic classification based on
  - Port priority
  - 802.1p priority
  - DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
VoIP QoS by application protocol no.

IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast Groups

Access Control List
IP-Based Layer 3 / Layer 4 ACL
Up to 220 ACL rule entries

Security
Port Security (Disable Per Port of MAC Address Learning )
Static MAC, MAC Filter, IP/MAC Binding

SNMP MIBs
RFC-1213 MIB-II
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 EtherLike MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3,9)
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC 5650 VDSL2 MIB

STANDARDS CONFORMANCE
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3: 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u: 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3z: 1000Base- SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab: 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x: Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad: Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D: Spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s: Multiple Spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p: Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x: Port authentication network control
ITU-T: G.993.1 (VDSL)
    G.997.1
    G.993.2 VDSL2 (Profile 30a Support), Annex A
RFC 768: UDP
RFC 793: TFTP
RFC 791: IP
RFC 792: ICMP
RFC 2068: HTTP
RFC 1112: IGMP version 1
RFC 2236: IGMP version 2

Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE

Cables
• VDSL2: twisted-pair telephone wires (AWG24 or better) up to
 1.4km
• 10/100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP Cat.5, up to 100m (328ft)
• 1000Base-T: 4-pair UTP Cat.5E, up to 100m
• 1000Base-SX: 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm fiber-optic cable, up to
 550m
• 1000Base-LX: 9/125µm fiber optic cable, up to 10km 50/125µm
 and 62.5/125µm fiber-optic cable, up to 550m

ENVIRONMENT
Operating
Temperature: 0 ~ 40 Degree C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95%
 
Precio: Llame para precio
Buscador en Sistematics Buscador
Ver Cesta de la compra Mini Cesta
8-( ... está vacía!
Lo + Vendido
Lo + Vendido
Suscripción al Boletín
Garantía de 2 años